TecamySer

PoliTeca P

Powder Polymer Preparation Station

Main Features

The PoliTecA station is designed for the automatic and continuous polymer preparation starting from powdered polyelectrolyte and water.

  • Flow from 550 l/h (double chamber) up to 6.000 l/h.
  • The diluted water reaches the station through an automatic pipe.
  • The polyelectrolyte stored in a hopper is dosed with a variable speed screw and discharged and dispersed on to the water cone.
  • The blend falls into the first preparation chamber and passes into the maturing and dosing chambers through a system of siphons.
  • The preparation and maturing chambers come with mixers and the dosing chamber has one as optional.
  • The chambers´ volume and the continuous work of the mixers guarantee a homogenous blend and a correct retention time for a good dilution.
  • The station is commanded by an electric control panel that works automatically assuring a correct preparation and dosing.
  • Stainless steel feeding screw with speed variation.
  • Electric control panel, integrated synoptic, automatic/manual operation with emergency stop and cables.
  • Heating jacket and inspection glass in discharge pipe.
  • Level sensor with warning alarm.
  • For higher capacities or different to standard please contact our technical department.

Advantages

  • Polymer saving.
  • Preparation and dosing accuracy.
  • Space saving.

Applications

The use of polymers and flocculants clearly helps separation processes in applications such as:

  • Drinking and industrial water treatment.
  • Wastewater physical-chemical treatment.
  • Sewage treatment to improve performance of centrifuges and press filters.
  • Paper mills, chemical and petrochemical industries, mineral treatment.

Options

  • Automatic hopper powder loading.
  • Minimum level sensor in the hopper.
  • Prefabricated post dilution stations.
  • Dosing chamber mixer.

specifications

ModelFlowA (Width)B (Length)
l/hmmmm
PoliTeca P5501000800
PoliTeca P8501500800
PoliTeca P11002000800
PoliTeca P15002500800
PoliTeca P200020001150
PoliTeca P300030001150
PoliTeca P400025001450
PoliTeca P500030001450
PoliTeca P600030001450

At tecamyser.com we are using cookies to facilitate the usage of the website and to make it useful for you.